CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101
[…] Further, Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations, PART 181 [NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT], Subpart C [Import Requirements], Section 181.22(d)(i) [Maintenance of records and submission of Certificate by importer] states “ … an importer shall not be required to have a Certificate of Origin in his possession for an importation of a good for which the port director has in writing waived the requirement for a Certificate of Origin because the port director is otherwise satisfied that the good qualifies for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA.”

In addition to your requests for classification and country of origin, you requested a ruling on applicable marking requirements. We need additional information before we can make an appropriate determination: