CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101
[…] The goods will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

In your request, you mention that completion of some Customs entry documents would “place an onerous burden on the shipper and importer.” Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations [Customs Duties], Part 10 [ARTICLES CONDITIONALLY FREE, SUBJECT TO A REDUCED RATE, ETC.], Subpart A-General Provisions, Section 10.1(d) [Domestic products; requirements on entry] states “If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements … , he may waive the requirements for producing … documents … .”